| Home | Profile | Products We Offer | Contact Us |
| Products We Offer |
|
We offer our customers a wide range of Aroma Chemicals and Essential Oils. These are marked by their distinct smells and are known for their unique medicinal and/or chemical properties. All our products are sourced from reputed vendors and are ideal to be used in various applications. |
|
|
Styrallyl Acetate has been detected in gardenia blossom. Styrallyl acetate has a dry, intense, green, floral odour reminiscent of gardenia. It is a key ingredient in gardenia, tuberose and other flowery perfumery compositions. Styrallyl acetate is also used in many other blossom compositions, in particular, dry top notes. It has been approved by FDA for food & beverage use.
|
|
|
Phenyl Ethyl Acetate is used in perfume composition for every day soap and detergent fragrances, room-sprays, deodorants etc. For rose, jasmine, hyacinth, oriental and even citrusy fragrance types. Recommended Uses of Products:
|
|
|
|
We are engaged in offering our customers a diverse range of Ethyl Vanillin, which is a synthetic compound that is 3½ times stronger in flavor than real vanilla albeit with a slightly different flavor. It is widely used as a substitute for vanilla in various applications in manufacturing of foods and perfumes. This is considered to be better than vanilla as it is less expensive and stays perfect in storage and transport. |
|
|
Verdyl Propionate has a sweet fruity floral note with aspects of jasmin and anise. This is the Propionate Ester of the Cyclene family, and is much softer than Verdyl Acetate. It works well in combination with the other cyclenes. Odour: Powerful, Herbaceous-green fruity fresh woody Uses: Mostly used along with acetate in citrus, lavender, floral and fruity notes and in fragrance designed for cosmetics, soaps and detergents.
|
|
|
|
Verdyl Isobutyrate is a fruity floral and slightly green material, less anise-like than the other dcpd esters
Odour: Powerful, Herbaceous-green fruity fresh woody Uses: Finds applications in Acid cleaners, Fabric conditioners, Antiperspirant, Toiletries, Soaps, Powder detergents. |
|
|
Verdyl Acetate gives to floral accords an attractive green fruity volume with a sweet anise and wood background. Odour: Powerful, Herbaceous-green fruity fresh woody Uses: Excellent modifier for floral, fruity green notes, used for perfuming soaps, detergents, air freshners
|
|
|
|
Vanillin, also known as Phenolic Aldehyde, is an organic compound and has the molecular formula C8H8O3. It is included in the functional groups including aldehyde, ether, and phenol. Vanillin is the key component of the vanilla bean extract, along with being in roasted coffee and Chinese red pine. It is extensively used as a flavoring agent in sweet foods, with the combined share of ice cream and chocolate industries being upto 75% of the market. Further, it is also used in smaller amounts in confections and baked goods sector, fragrance industry, in perfumes, and to mask unpleasant odors or tastes in medicines, livestock fodder and cleaning products. Further, this is used as a chemical intermediate in the manufacturing of various pharmaceuticals and other chemicals, and for developing thin layer chromatography (TLC) plates as a general purpose stain. |
|
|
Turpentine is the oleoresin obtained from species of Pinus. It is composed of volatile turpentine oils. Terpin is a product obtained by the action of nitric acid on turpentine oil and alcohol, with general formula CH3(OH)C6H9C(CH3)2OH. Terpin is slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether; melting at 116 C. The hydrate form of terpin is used as an expectorant. Terpineol is a product of dehydrated 1,8-terpin which has lilac odor; boiling at 214 - 224 C, melting point 18 C. Terpineol is used in fragrance compositions in disinfectants, polishes and household products, and also as an intermediate in the production of very high purity alpha-terpineol. Three isomeric terpineols exit, called alpha-, beta-, and gamma-terpineol. Beta form does not exit in nature.
|
|
|
|
We offer our customers with Turpentine, which is the oleoresin obtained from species of Pinus and is made up of various volatile turpentine oils. It is created by the action of nitric acid on turpentine oil and alcohol, with the chemical formula CH3(OH)C6H9C(CH3)2OH. It is soluble in alcohol and ether, slightly soluble in water and has its melting point at 116 degree C. Terpineol is a product of dehydrated 1,8-terpin and has a lilac odor along with having boiling temperature of at 214 - 224 C and melting temperature of 18 degree C. It is widely utilized in a number of applications as the hydrate form of terpin and is also used as an expectorant. Terpineol is also used in various fragrance compositions in disinfectants, polishes and household products and also as a raw-material in the production of very high purity alpha-terpineol. There are three isomeric terpineols- alpha-, beta- and gamma-terpineol, which differ by the location of the solid bond and hydroxy group. |
|
|
Para Tertiary Butyl Cyclohexanol has a dull woody camphoraceous odor and is used in perfumes to provide these impressions. However, its major use is as a starting raw material for PTBCHA, a very important perfumery chemical.
|
|
|
|
Beta Methyl Naphthyl Ketone act as a flavor and fragrance agent. Its stability and substantivity allow it to be used to great advantage in soap and detergent compositions.
|
|
|
We offer our clients Menthol Powder that is an organic compound made synthetically or obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color. It remains solid at room temperature and melts slightly above.
Other Details:
|
|
|
|
Lauryl Nitrile is widely used in perfume making industries. Lauryl Nitrile is used in liquid form for making perfumes. Lauryl Nitrile in Liquid Form is available in the molecular weight of 181.3. The molecular formula of Lauryl Nitrile in Liquid Form is 12H23N.
|
|
|
It contains 1.5 - 3.0 percent of pale yellow volatile oil; 15 – 17 percent of fixed oil is resins. The volatile oil has a very strong aromatic flavour, which chiefly contains d-limonene and sedanolides responsible for the characteristic flavour. Celery Oleoresin is also used as stimulant, carminative, nervine, sedative and even in tonic. It is also used to flavour soft drinks and unpleasant medicaments.
|
|
|
|
Eucalyptol is a natural organic compound which is a colorless liquid. It is a cyclic ether and a monoterpenoid. Eucalyptol comprises up to 90 percent of the essential oil of some species of the generic product eucalyptus oil, Hence the common name of the compound. It is also found in camphor laurel, bay leaves, tea tree, mugwort, sweet basil, wormwood, rosemary, sage and other aromatic plant foliage. Eucalyptol with a purity from 99. 6 to 99. 8 percent can be obtained in large quantities by fractional distillation of eucalyptus oil.
Eucalyptol has a fresh camphor-like smell and a spicy, cooling taste. It is insoluble in water, but miscible with ether, ethanol and chloroform. The boiling point is 176 °C and the flash point is 49 °C. Eucalyptol forms crystalline adducts with halogen acids, o-cresol, resorcinol, and phosphoric acid. Formation of these adducts are useful for purification. |
|
|
Coumarin is a mild and pleasantly fragrant chemical compound, which naturally occurs in a number of plants and especially in high concentration in the tonka bean. This benzopyrone does not have any anticoagulant properties, but is converted into the natural anticoagulant dicoumarol by a number of species of fungi. This happens as a result of 4-hydroxycoumarin production. Owing to the presence of naturally occurring formaldehyde, it transforms into actual anticoagulant dicoumarol, which is a fermentation product and mycotoxin. Hence, coumarin is extensively used in the pharmaceutical industry as a precursor molecule in the synthesis of a number of synthetic anticoagulant drugs.
|
|
|
|
Camphene is used as an intermediate for the preparation of flavor and fragrance chemicals and other organic chemicals such as camphor. It is a pinene derivative and manufacture from gum turpentine oil/alphapinene.
|
|
|
Benzyl benzoate is a colourless or almost colourless, oily liquid, because it's freezing point is 17 degree, they will give birth to crystal when the temperature lower than 17 degree.Benzoate in technical grade is mainly used in polyester, benzyl benzoate as a new type of raw material for good high-temperature leveling agent and repaired agent in textile assistant. It is better for environment and more efficient and instead of Methylnaph.
|
|
|
|
Alpha Pinene, also known as ex-tupentine, is extensively used in the manufacturing process of various material, such as camphene, pine oils, rosins, camphor and many perfumes and flavored components. It is known for its pure composition and accurate ph level, as it is made using finest quality material. α-pinene is an organic compound of the terpene class, one of two isomers of pinene and is alkene in nature and also contains a reactive four-membered ring. The chemical naturally occurs in the oils of various many species of many coniferous trees, such as pine and rosemary. |
|
|
Black pepper oleoresin is produced through steam distillation to get the aromatic, odorous constituent of the spice i.e., the volatile oil. Whilst the pungent, non volatile principles for which the pepper is so highly esteemed as a condiment is present in its oleoresin, which is obtained by the extraction of berries with volatile solvents and concentrating to remove the solvent.
|
|
|
|
Phenethyl alcohol is colourless liquid occurs widely in nature, being found in a variety of essential oils, including rose, carnation, hyacinth, aleppo pine, orange blossom, ylang-ylang, geranium, neroli, and champaca. Phenethyl alcohol is an alcohol with a pleasant floral odor. It is therefore a common ingredient in flavors and perfumery, particularly when the smell of rose is desired. It is used as an additive in cigarettes. It is also used as a preservative in soaps due to its stability in basic conditions. In biology it is of interest due to its antimicrobial properties.
|
|
|
Celery seed oleoresin is derived from rip seeds of the cultivated plants of Apium Graveolens Linn. The volatile oil has a very strong aromatic flavour, which chiefly contains d-limonene and sedanolides responsible for the characteristic flavour. Celery Oleoresin is also used as stimulant, carminative, nervine, sedative and even in tonic. It is also used to flavor soft drinks and unpleasant medicaments.
|
|
|
|
Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels. Menthol crystals are excellent for use in these products to help relieve muscular aches and pains, coughing, congestion, the flu, and upper respiratory problems. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products. When purchasing Menthol crystals remember that a good quality menthol crystal usually contains not less than 99.4% menthol.
|
|
|
We specialize in Peppermint Terpenes which is a completely safe aromatic chemical used widely in perfume industry. The Natural menthol flakes supplied by is 100% pure and completely safe to use. Our products which are made as per the international standards with best raw materials make us the foremost menthol flakes exporter.
|
|
|
|
Alpha Cedrene Epoxide is widely used in manufacturing of soaps, detergents, fine fragrances & agarbatti manufacturing.
|
|
|
We manufacture Anethol 99% that is highly effective and is extensively demanded by our clients both in the domestic as well as international markets. Offered at reasonable prices, this oil has been appreciated by our clients for its accurate composition and wide applicability.
|
|
|
|
Benzyl acetate is a primary constituent of the essential oils from the flowers jasmine and ylang-ylang. Therefore, it is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics for its aroma and in flavorings to stimulate apple, banana, strawberry, and pear flavors. In a process not industrially conducted, benzyl acetate is produced by reaction of toluene, acetic acid, and oxygen in the presence of a catalyst. Acute Health Effects: mild to moderate irritation of skin, eyes, and lungs. Properties:
|
|
|
Benzaldehyde (C6H5CHO) is an organic compound consisting of a benzene ring with a formyl substituent. It is the simplest aromatic aldehyde and one of the most industrially useful. This colorless liquid has a characteristic pleasant almond-like odor. In fact, benzaldehyde is the primary component of bitter almond oil and can be extracted from a number of other natural sources.It is commonly employed to confer almond flavor. Benzaldehyde is used chiefly as a precursor to other organic compounds, ranging from pharmaceuticals to plastic additives. The aniline dye malachite green is prepared from benzaldehyde and dimethylaniline. It is a precursor to certain acridine dyes as well. Via aldol condensations, benzaldehyde is converted into derivatives of cinnamaldehyde and styrene.
|
|
|
|
Synthetic Camphor Powder is used as material, white camphor powder crystal is obtained by series of chemical reaction and processing. It is a kind of terpene-ketone compound, chemical name is camphor-2.
Molecular formula: C10H16O Uses: Widely used in industry such as plasticity agent of plastics, and additives of celluloid and table-tennis. Used in medicine such as central nervous excitation, preservation and anti insert. It is applied as anti-bristletail, e.g. camphor ball. It is applied as cardiac, acetanilid, antiseptic, pesticide. It is also applied in plastic manufacturing as plasticizer. |
|
|
Natural Camphor Powder (Borneolum) is obtained from Fujian camphor tree lear. It is widely used in medicine,cosmetics. It is used widely in pharmacy, plastic and defense industries, as well as anti-moth, mothproofer and deodorization in daily life.
|
|
|
|
D- Carvone is a member of a family of chemicals called terpenoids. Carvone is found naturally in many essential oils, but is most abundant in the oils from seeds of caraway (Carum carvi) and dill.Both carvones are used in the food and flavor industry. Carvone is also used for air freshening products and, like many essential oils, oils containing carvones are used in aromatherapy and alternative medicine.
|
|
|
Dipentene is a terpene liquid found in various volatile oils such as cardamon, mace, nutmeg , turpentine oil. This term is also reffered to the racemic mixture of limonene. Dipentene is used as a solvent for resins, alkyds and waxes and to make paints, enamels, lacquers and polishes. It is used as a perfumery composition for soaps, personal care products and cosmetics. It is used as an intermediate for terpene resins, carvone, terylene, and rubber chemicals. It is used as an oils dispersant, metal dryer. It is used as a substitute for chlorinated solvents in degreasing metals for cleaning in the electronic industry and the printing industry. alpha-Limonene has been used as a gallstone solubilizer in pharmaceutical industry.
|
|
|
|
Ethyl maltol, is an analog of maltol, where the methyl group on maltol is substituted with an ethyl group. It is a stable white crystalline powder at room temperature and easily dissolves in many polar liquids. Ethyl maltol has a melting point of between 89 and 93C, and a boiling point of 161C.
This chemical has a sweet odor that can be described as caramalized sugar and cooked fruit. It is an important flavourant for the food, beverage, and fragrance industry. Ethyl maltol is non-toxic, highly pleasant to human sense of smell, and easily detected by the human, with as little as 10 parts per million perceivable in air. |
|
|
Eugenol is a phenylpropene, an allyl chain-substituted guaiacol. Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds. It is a clear to pale yellow oily liquid extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, basil and bay leaf.[citation needed] It is slightly soluble in water and soluble in organic solvents. It has a spicy, clove-like aroma. Eugenol is responsible for the aroma of cloves. It is the main component in the essential oil extracted from cloves, comprising 72-90% of the total.Eugenol is used in perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils and in medicine as a local antiseptic and anesthetic. It is a key ingredient in Indonesian kretek (clove) cigarettes. It was used in the production of isoeugenol for the manufacture of vanillin, though most vanillin is now produced from phenol or from lignin.
|
|
|
|
Gum Rosin is a natural organic compound, mainly composed of resins, possesses chemical activity when dissolved in many organic solvents.
Most rosin product is used for the manufacturing of paper, paint, soap and printing ink. Since rosin is easily softened and oxidized, in the oil paint industry, the carboxylation reaction of resin acid is usually employed to produce resinate for further use. While in the producing of synthetic rubber and printing ink, resin acid is changed into disproportionate rosin, polymerized rosin, hydrogenated rosin, etc for further use by its double bond reaction. |
|
|
Isocamphyl cyclohexanol is specifically a fragrance compound. It is widely used in perfume compounding to substitute sandalwood oil. It is particularly used in alchoholic fine fragrances & cosmetics, liquid & powder laundry care, antiperspirants & household products. Its powerful odour & tenacity make it a unique & valuable product.
|
|
|
|
Isobornyl Acetate is one of the most important chemicals used in the perfumery industry. It is used in toiletries and soaps as a flavoring agent and antiseptics. One of main applications is as an intermediate to produce camphor.
|
|
|
Isoeugenol is a phenylpropene, a propenyl-substituted guaiacol. A phenylpropanoid, it occurs in the essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang. It can be synthesized from eugenol and had been used in the manufacture of vanillin. It is a clear to pale yellow oily liquid extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil and cinnamon. It is very slightly soluble in water and soluble in organic solvents. It has a spicy odor and taste of clove. Eugenol is used in perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils and in medicine (local antiseptic and analgesic). It is used in the production of isoeugenol for the manufacture of vanillin. Eugenol has wide application in dentistry for analgesic and antiseptic properties. Eugenol derivatives or methoxyphenol derivatives in wider classification are used in perfumery and flavoring. They are used in formulating insect attractants and UV absorbers, analgesics, biocides and antiseptics. They are also used in manufacturing stabilizers and antioxidants for plastics and rubbers. Isoeugenol is used in manufacturing perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils (odor description: Clove, spicy, sweet, woody) and in medicine (local antiseptic and analgesic) as well as vanillin.
|
|
|
|
Natural linalool is a good perfume is the king of perfumes. Linalool is one of the most frequently used fragrance and perfumery substance and is produced in large quantity. Because of its relatively high volatility it imparts naturalness to topnotes. Since, linalool is alkali-stable, it can be applied in soaps and detergents. Linalyl esters can be prepared from linalool.
|
|
|
Myrcene, or β-myrcene, is an olefinic natural organic compound. It is a component of the essential oil of the several plants including bay, ylang-ylang, wild thyme, and hops. It is produced mainly semi-synthetically from myrcia, from which it gets its name. It is a key intermediate in the production of several fragrances. Myrcene is an important intermediate used in the perfumery industry. It has pleasant odor, but is rarely used directly. It is also unstable in air, tending to polymerize. It is thus more highly valued as an intermediate for the preparation of flavor and fragrance chemicals such as menthol, citral, citronellol, citronellal, geraniol, nerol, and linalool.
|
|
|
|
Recommended Uses of Products:
|
|
|
Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is a natural product of many species of plants.Methyl salicylate is used as a rubefacient in deep heating liniments (such as Bengay ointment), and in small amounts as a flavoring agent at no more than 0.04%. It is also used to provide fragrance to various products and as an odor-masking agent for some organophosphate pesticides. If applied in too high quantities it can cause stomach and kidney problems. Methyl salicylate can be used as a transfer agent, to produce a manual copy of an image on a surface.
|
|
|
|
|
White to yellow crystals with powerful musk aroma; soluble in various oils and phthalates, insoluble in water; congeals at 105°C; used as a perfume fixative.
|
|
|
|
Methyl nonyl ketoneis an oily organic liquid manufactured synthetically, but which can also be extracted from oil of rue. It is found naturally in bananas, cloves, ginger, guava, strawberries, wild-grown tomatoes, and the perennial Houttuynia cordata. It is used in the perfumery and flavoring industries, but because of its strong odor it is primarily used as an insect repellent or animal repellent.
|
|
|
Ortho Tertiary Butyl Cyclohexyl Acetate has a fruity citrus odour with a woody camphoraeous undertone. Due to its good stability, the product is used as a perfume material for toilet soaps, detergents, body care formulations and household products. Gives a fruity tea note in florals or is simply a woody tone. It is unusually intense, yet it blends well.
|
|
|
|
Para Tertiary Butyl Cyclohexyl Acetate is a versatile, stable and substantive ingredient that can be used in a wide variety of fragrances to impart the creamy reach floral note. It is used as a blender / modifier in countless types of fragrances varying from woody to floral; from pine to rose etc.
|
|
|
It is used sparingly in red raspberry and honey flavors. Specification:
|
|
|
|
Undecylenic acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from castor oil.It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery, including antidandruff shampoos, antimicrobial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas. Undecylenic acid is produced by cracking of castor oil under pressure
Undecylenic acid is a natural fungicide and is FDA approved in over-the-counter medications for skin disorders. It is the active ingredient in medications for skin infections, and relieves itching, burning, and irritation. For example, it is used against fungal skin infections, such as athlete's foot, ringworm, jock itch or Candida albicans. When used for jock itch, it can result in extreme burning, as the skin is rather sensitive. It is also used in the treatment of psoriasis. Undecylenic acid has antiviral properties that are effective on skin infections such as herpes simplex. |
|
|
Capsicum Oleoresin is prepared by extracting the crushed capsicum (Capsicum Annum Linn) with volatile solvents by percolation method. It contains the pungent principles, capsicin not less that 8 percent. It also contains the red colouring matter called Capsanthin. This product is a powerful irritant and a carminative, which is also used as a counter irritant in lumbago and neuralgia. It can also be used to treat stomach ache that involves poorly functioning stomach muscles and as an antibacterial agents.
|
|
|
Planters International Company Mr. K.S. Nanjappa (Chief Executive Officer) No.466, 3 A Main, 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, Bengaluru - 560 038, Karnataka, India |
| Contact via E-mail | Contact via SMS |
© Planters International Company. All Rights Reserved
(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited